New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-26-1 — Tampering with public records
New Mexico § 30-26-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-26-1 (2026).
Tampering with public records consists of: A. knowingly altering any public record without lawful authority; B. any public officer or public employee knowingly filing or recording any written instrument, judicial order, judgment or decree in a form other than as the original thereof in fact appeared; C. any public officer or public employee knowingly falsifying or falsely making any record or file, authorized or required by law to be kept; D. any public officer or public employee knowingly issuing or causing to be issued, any false or untrue certified copy of a public record; or E. knowingly destroying, concealing, mutilating or removing without lawful authority any public record or public document belonging to or received or kept by any public authority for information, record or pursuant