New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-25-2 — Refusal to take oath or affirmation
New Mexico § 30-25-2
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 25Perjury and False Affirmations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-25-2 (2026).
Refusal to take oath or affirmation consists of the refusal of any person, when legally called upon to give testimony before any court, administrative proceeding, legislative proceeding or other authority in this state, authorized to administer oaths or affirmations, to take such oath or affirmation. Whoever commits refusal to take oath or affirmation is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.