New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-23-3 — Making or permitting false public voucher
New Mexico § 30-23-3
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 23Misconduct by Officials
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-23-3 (2026).
Making or permitting false public voucher consists of knowingly, intentionally or wilfully [willfully] making, causing to be made or permitting to be made, a false material statement or forged signature upon any public voucher, or invoice supporting a public voucher, with intent that the voucher or invoice shall be relied upon for the expenditure of public money. Whoever commits making or permitting false public voucher is guilty of a fourth degree felony.