New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-8.1 — Escape from a community custody release program
New Mexico § 30-22-8.1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 22Interference with Law Enforcement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-8.1 (2026).
A.Escape from a community custody release program consists of a person, excluding a person on probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially approved community custody release program, including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring program, a day detention program or a community tracking program, escaping or attempting to escape from the community custody release program.
B.Whoever commits escape from a community custody release program, when the person was committed to the program for a misdemeanor charge, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.Whoever commits escape from a community custody release program, when the person was committed to the program for a felony charge, is guilty of a felony.