New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-22 — Aggravated assault upon peace officer
New Mexico § 30-22-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-22 (2026).
A. Aggravated assault upon a peace officer consists of:
(1)unlawfully assaulting or striking at a peace officer with a deadly weapon while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties;
(2)committing assault by threatening or menacing a peace officer who is engaged in the lawful discharge of his duties by a person wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in any manner so as to conceal identity; or (3) willfully and intentionally assaulting a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties with intent to commit any felony. B. Whoever commits aggravated assault upon a peace officer is guilty of a third degree felony.