New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-17 — Assault by prisoner
New Mexico § 30-22-17
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 22Interference with Law Enforcement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-17 (2026).
Assault by prisoner consists of intentionally: A. placing an officer or employee of any penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch, or a visitor therein, in apprehension of an immediate battery likely to cause death or great bodily harm; B. causing or attempting to cause great bodily harm to an officer or employee of any penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch, or a visitor therein; or C. confining or restraining an officer or employee of any penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch, or a visitor therein, with intent to use such person as a hostage. Whoever commits assault by prisoner is guilty of a third degree felony.