New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-14 — Bringing contraband into places of imprisonment;
New Mexico § 30-22-14
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 22Interference with Law Enforcement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-14 (2026).
penalties; definitions. A. Bringing contraband into a prison consists of knowingly and voluntarily carrying, transporting or depositing contraband onto the grounds of the penitentiary of New Mexico or any other institution designated by the corrections department for the confinement of adult prisoners. Whoever commits bringing contraband into a prison is guilty of a third degree felony. B. Bringing contraband into a jail consists of knowingly and voluntarily carrying contraband into the confines of a county or municipal jail. Whoever commits bringing contraband into a jail is guilty of a fourth degree felony. C. As used in this section, "contraband" means:
(1)a deadly weapon, as defined in Section 30-1-12 NMSA 1978, or an essential component part thereof, including ammunition, explosive d