New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-1.1 — Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer
New Mexico § 30-22-1.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1.1 (2026).
A.Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving a vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an authorized emergency vehicle pursuant to Section 66-7-6 NMSA 1978 in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act [29-20-1 to 29- 20-4 NMSA 1978].
B.Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer that does not result in injury or great bodily harm to another person is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C.Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer that results in injury to another pe