New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-1 — Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer
New Mexico § 30-22-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 22Interference with Law Enforcement
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1 (2026).
Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of: A. knowingly obstructing, resisting or opposing any officer of this state or any other duly authorized person serving or attempting to serve or execute any process or any rule or order of any of the courts of this state or any other judicial writ or process; B. intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him; C. willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle; or D.