New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-20-1 — Disorderly conduct
New Mexico § 30-20-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 20Crimes Against Public Peace
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-20-1 (2026).
Disorderly conduct consists of: A. engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace; or B. maliciously disturbing, threatening or, in an insolent manner, intentionally touching any house occupied by any person. Whoever commits disorderly conduct is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.