New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-2-8 — When homicide is excusable or justifiable defendant to be
New Mexico § 30-2-8
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 2Homicide
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-8 (2026).
acquitted. Whenever any person is prosecuted for a homicide, and upon his trial the killing shall be found to have been excusable or justifiable, the jury shall find such person not guilty and he shall be discharged.