New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-2-6 — Justifiable homicide by public officer or public employee
New Mexico § 30-2-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-6 (2026).
A. Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer or public employee or those acting by their command and in their aid and assistance:
(1)in obedience to any judgment of a competent court;
(2)when necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process or to the discharge of any other legal duty;
(3)when necessarily committed in retaking felons who have been rescued or who have escaped or when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice; or (4) when necessarily committed in order to prevent the escape of a felon from any place of lawful custody or confinement. B. For the purposes of this section, homicide is necessarily committed when a public officer or public employee has probable cause to believe he or another is thr