New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-2-1 — Murder
New Mexico § 30-2-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 2Homicide
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-1 (2026).
A. Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused:
(1)by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(2)in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony; or (3) by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life. Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital felony. B. Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death