New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-18-11 — Unlawful tripping of an equine; exception
New Mexico § 30-18-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-18-11 (2026).
A.Unlawful tripping of an equine consists of intentionally using a wire, pole, stick, rope or any other object to cause an equine to lose its balance or fall, for the purpose of sport or entertainment.
B.The provisions of Subsection A of this section do not apply to laying an equine down for medical or identification purposes.
C.As used in this section, "equine" means a horse, pony, mule, donkey or hinny.
D.Whoever commits unlawful tripping of an equine is guilty of a misdemeanor.
E.Whoever commits unlawful tripping of an equine that causes the maiming, crippling or death of the equine is guilty of a fourth degree felony.