New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-18-1 — Cruelty to animals; extreme cruelty to animals; penalties;
New Mexico § 30-18-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 18Animals
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-18-1 (2026).
exceptions. A. As used in this section, "animal" does not include insects or reptiles. B. Cruelty to animals consists of a person:
(1)negligently mistreating, injuring, killing without lawful justification or tormenting an animal; or (2) abandoning or failing to provide necessary sustenance to an animal under that person's custody or control. C. As used in Subsection B of this section, "lawful justification" means:
(1)humanely destroying a sick or injured animal; or (2) protecting a person or animal from death or injury due to an attack by another animal. D. Whoever commits cruelty to animals is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. Upon a fourth or subsequent conviction for committing cruelty to animals, the offender is g