New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16D-4.1 — Penalties
New Mexico § 30-16D-4.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16D-4.1 (2026).
A. Whoever violates any of the provisions described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a:
(1)fourth degree felony for a first offense;
(2)third degree felony for a second offense, regardless of which provision was the first offense; and (3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense, regardless of which provision was the first or second offense. B. A defendant who violates multiple provisions described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 with a single vehicle shall be determined to have committed a single offense for purposes of this section.