New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16D-4 — Receiving or transferring stolen vehicles or motor
New Mexico § 30-16D-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16D-4 (2026).
vehicles.
A.Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978] that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another or who has in the person's possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken. This section shall not apply to an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of the officer's duty as an officer.
B.Whoever commits receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a felony as provided in Section 3