New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-9 — Extortion
New Mexico § 30-16-9
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 16Larceny
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-9 (2026).
Extortion consists of the communication or transmission of any threat to another by any means whatsoever with intent thereby to wrongfully obtain anything of value or to wrongfully compell [compel] the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will. Any of the following acts shall be sufficient to constitute a threat under this section: A. a threat to do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person threatened or of another; B. a threat to accuse the person threatened, or another, of any crime; C. a threat to expose, or impute to the person threatened, or another, any deformity or disgrace; D. a threat to expose any secret affecting the person threatened, or another; or E. a threat to kidnap the person threatened or another. Whoever commits extortion is