New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-7 — Unlawful dealing in federal food coupons or WIC checks
New Mexico § 30-16-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-7 (2026).
A.Unlawful dealing in federal food coupons or WIC checks consists of a person buying, selling, trading, bartering or possessing food coupons or WIC checks issued by the United States department of agriculture with the intent to obtain an economic benefit to which the person is not entitled under the rules of the human services department [health care authority department] pertaining to the food stamp program or of the department of health pertaining to the special supplemental food program for women, infants and children.
B.Whoever commits unlawful dealing in federal food coupons or WIC checks when the value of the food coupons or WIC checks involved is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C.Whoever commits unlawful dealing in federal food coupons o