New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-4 — Aggravated burglary
New Mexico § 30-16-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-4 (2026).
Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person either: A. is armed with a deadly weapon; B. after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon; C. commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. Whoever commits aggravated burglary is guilty of a second degree felony.