New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-33 — Fraudulent use of a credit card
New Mexico § 30-16-33
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-33 (2026).
A. Fraudulent use of a credit card consists of a person obtaining anything of value, with intent to defraud, by using:
(1)a credit card obtained in violation of Sections 30-16-25 through 30-16-38 NMSA 1978;
(2)a credit card that is invalid, expired or revoked;
(3)a credit card while fraudulently representing that the person is the cardholder named on the credit card or an authorized agent or representative of the cardholder named on the credit card; or (4) a credit card issued in the name of another person without the consent of the person to whom the card has been issued. B. Whoever commits fraudulent use of a credit card when the value of the property or service obtained is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less in any consecutive six- month period is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.