New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-23 — Reasonable detention
New Mexico § 30-16-23
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-23 (2026).
If any law enforcement officer, special officer or merchant has probable cause for believing that a person has willfully taken possession of any merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it, or has willfully concealed merchandise, and that he can recover the merchandise by detaining the person or taking him into custody, the law enforcement officer, special officer or merchant may, for the purpose of attempting to affect [effect] a recovery of the merchandise, take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable time. Such taking into custody or detention shall not subject the officer or merchant to any criminal or civil liability. Any law enforcement officer may arrest without warrant any person he has probable cause for believing ha