New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-20 — Shoplifting; aggravated shoplifting
New Mexico § 30-16-20
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 16Larceny
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-20 (2026).
A. Shoplifting consists of one or more of the following acts:
(1)willfully taking possession of merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(2)willfully concealing merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(3)willfully altering a label, price tag or marking upon merchandise with the intention of depriving the retailer of all or some part of the value of it; or (4) willfully transferring merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to another container with the intention of depriving the retailer of all or some part of the value of it. B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of the merchandise shoplifted:
(1)is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
(2)is more than two hun