New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-15-1.1 — Unauthorized graffiti on personal or real property
New Mexico § 30-15-1.1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 15Property Damage
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-15-1.1 (2026).
A.Graffiti consists of intentionally and maliciously defacing any real or personal property of another with graffiti or other inscribed material inscribed with ink, paint, spray paint, crayon, charcoal or the use of any object without the consent or reasonable ground to believe there is consent of the owner of the property.
B.Whoever commits graffiti to real or personal property when the damage to the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be required to perform a mandatory one hundred hours of community service within a continuous six-month period immediately following his conviction and shall be required to make restitution to the property owner for the cost of damages and restoration.
C.Whoever commits graffiti to real or personal