New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-14-1.1 — Types of trespass; injury to realty; civil damages
New Mexico § 30-14-1.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1.1 (2026).
A.Any person who enters and remains on the lands of another after having been requested to leave is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B.Any person who enters upon the lands of another when such lands are posted against trespass at every roadway or apparent way of access is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.Any person who drives a vehicle upon the lands of another except through a roadway or other apparent way of access, when such lands are fenced in any manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D.In the event any person enters upon the lands of another without prior permission and injures, damages or destroys any part of the realty or its improvements, including buildings, structures, trees, shrubs or other natural features, he shall be liable to the owner, lessee or person in lawful possession for damages