New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-12-9 — Disclosure; when and by whom allowed
New Mexico § 30-12-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-12-9 (2026).
A. Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this act [30-12-1 to 30-12-11 NMSA 1978], has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may:
(1)disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure; or (2) use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate in the official performance of his official duties. B. Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this act, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this act, may disc