New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-12-8 — Use of contents as evidence; disclosure; motion to
New Mexico § 30-12-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-12-8 (2026).
suppress.
A.The contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing or other proceeding in a state court unless each party, not less than ten days before the trial, hearing or proceeding has been furnished with a copy of the court order and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved. This ten-day period may be waived by the court if it finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with such information ten days before the trial, hearing or proceeding, and that the party will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving such information.
B.Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer,