New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-11-1 — Libel
New Mexico § 30-11-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 11Crimes Against Reputation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-11-1 (2026).
Libel consists of making, writing, publishing, selling or circulating without good motives and justifiable ends, any false and malicious statement affecting the reputation, business or occupation of another, or which exposes another to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace. Whoever commits libel is guilty of a misdemeanor. The word "malicious," as used in this article, signifies an act done with evil or mischievous design and it is not necessary to prove any special facts showing ill-feeling on the part of the person who is concerned in making, printing, publishing or circulating a libelous statement against the person injured thereby.
A.A person is the maker of a libel who originally contrived and either executed it himself by writing, printing, engraving or painting, or di