New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-1-9.2 — Criminal sexual penetration; tolling of statute of
New Mexico § 30-1-9.2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-9.2 (2026).
limitations.
A.When DNA evidence is available and a suspect has not been identified, the applicable time period for commencing a prosecution pursuant to Section 30-1-8 NMSA 1978 shall not commence to run for an alleged violation of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978 until a DNA profile is matched with a suspect.
B.As used in this section, "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid."