New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-9-16 — Testimony; limitations; in camera hearing
New Mexico § 30-9-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-16 (2026).
A.As a matter of substantive right, in prosecutions pursuant to the provisions of Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-15 NMSA 1978, evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct or of reputation for past sexual conduct, shall not be admitted unless, and only to the extent that the court finds that, the evidence is material to the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value.
B.As a matter of substantive right, in prosecutions pursuant to the provisions of Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-15 NMSA 1978, evidence of a patient's psychological history, emotional condition or diagnosis obtained by an accused psychotherapist during the course of psychotherapy shall not be admitted unless, and only to the e