New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-8-1 — Public nuisance
New Mexico § 30-8-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 8Nuisances
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-8-1 (2026).
A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is either: A. injurious to public health, safety, morals or welfare; or B. interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property. Whoever commits a public nuisance for which the act or penalty is not otherwise prescribed by law is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.