New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-42-4 — Prohibited activities; penalties
New Mexico § 30-42-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-42-4 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person who has received proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity in which the person has participated, to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of the proceeds or the proceeds derived from the investment or use in the acquisition of an interest in, or the establishment or operation of, an enterprise. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a second degree felony.
B.It is unlawful for a person to engage in a pattern of racketeering activity in order to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, an interest in or control of an enterprise. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a second degree felony.
C.It is unlawful for a person employed by or associated with an enterprise to conduct or participate,