New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3A-2 — Harassment; penalties
New Mexico § 30-3A-2
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 3AHarassment and Stalking
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3A-2 (2026).
A.Harassment consists of knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.
B.Whoever commits harassment is guilty of a misdemeanor.