New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3-5 — Aggravated battery
New Mexico § 30-3-5
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 3Assault and Battery
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-5 (2026).
A.Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.
B.Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony.