New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3-16 — Aggravated battery against a household member
New Mexico § 30-3-16
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 3Assault and Battery
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-16 (2026).
A. Aggravated battery against a household member consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of a household member with intent to injure that person or another. B. Whoever commits aggravated battery against a household member is guilty of a misdemeanor if the aggravated battery against a household member is committed by inflicting an injury to that person that is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but that does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body. C. Whoever commits aggravated battery against a household member is guilty of a third degree felony if the aggravated battery against a household member is committed:
(1)by inflicting great bodily harm;
(2)with a deadly