New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-28-2 — Conspiracy
New Mexico § 30-28-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-28-2 (2026).
A. Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state. B. Whoever commits conspiracy shall be punished as follows:
(1)if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second degree felony;
(2)if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a second degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a third degree felony; and (3) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.