New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-28-1 — Attempt to commit a felony
New Mexico § 30-28-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-28-1 (2026).
Attempt to commit a felony consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission. Whoever commits attempt to commit a felony, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows: A. if the crime attempted is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a second degree felony; B. if the crime attempted is a second degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a third degree felony; C. if the crime attempted is murder in the second degree, the person committing the attempted murder is guilty of a third degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, the basic sentence of imprisonment is nine years; D. if the crime attempted is a thi