New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-22-5 — Tampering with evidence
New Mexico § 30-22-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-5 (2026).
A. Tampering with evidence consists of destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another. B. Whoever commits tampering with evidence shall be punished as follows:
(1)if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a capital or first degree felony or a second degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a third degree felony;
(2)if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing tampering with evidence is guilty of a fourth degree felony;
(3)if the highest crime for which tamperin