New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-3 — Burglary
New Mexico § 30-16-3
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 16Larceny
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-3 (2026).
Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.
A.Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.
B.Any person who, without authorization, enters any vehicle, watercraft, aircraft or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a fourth degree felony.