New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-16-11 — Receiving stolen property; penalties
New Mexico § 30-16-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-11 (2026).
A. Receiving stolen property means intentionally to receive, retain or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or believing it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner. B. The requisite knowledge or belief that property has been stolen is presumed in the case of a dealer who:
(1)is found in possession or control of property stolen from two or more persons on separate occasions;
(2)acquires stolen property for a consideration that the dealer knows is far below the property's reasonable value. A dealer shall be presumed to know the fair market value of the property in which the dealer deals; or (3) is found in possession or control of five or more items of property stolen within one year prior to the