New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-14-1 — Criminal trespass
New Mexico § 30-14-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 14Trespass
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1 (2026).
A. Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if:
(1)the owner or person in control of the land has entered into an agreement with the department of game and fish granting access to the land to the general public for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing; or (2) a person is in possession of a landowner license given to him by the owner or person in control of the land that grants access to that particular private land for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing. B. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon t