New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-1-6 — Classified crimes defined
New Mexico § 30-1-6
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-6 (2026).
A.A crime is a felony if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term of one year or more is authorized.
B.A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of imprisonment in excess of six months but less than one year is authorized.
C.A crime is a petty misdemeanor if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of imprisonment for six months or less is authorized.