New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-1-10 — Double jeopardy
New Mexico § 30-1-10
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-10 (2026).
No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same crime. The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment. When the indictment, information or complaint charges different crimes or different degrees of the same crime and a new trial is granted the accused, he may not again be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which he was originally convicted.