New Mexico Statutes
§ 28-23-6 — Enforcement; penalties; remedies
New Mexico § 28-23-6
Ch. 28Human Rights
Art. 23Fair Pay for Women
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-6 (2026).
A. An employer who violates a provision of the Fair Pay for Women Act shall be liable to the affected employee for damages and equitable relief, including employment, reinstatement and promotion. Damages shall be calculated on the basis of:
(1)the affected employee's unpaid wages and the damages from retaliation;
(2)all other actual damages; and (3) treble damages. B. The court may, in its sound discretion, not award treble damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the employer's act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Pay for Women Act. C. An employ