New Mexico Statutes
§ 28-17-14 — Confidentiality of information
New Mexico § 28-17-14
Ch. 28Human Rights
Art. 17Long-Term Care Ombudsman
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-17-14 (2026).
A. The files and records of the office may be disclosed only for purposes of fulfilling the duties of the office pursuant to Subsection C of Section 28-17-4 NMSA 1978 at the discretion of the state ombudsman or the state ombudsman's designee. All state ombudsman files and records pertaining to clients, patients and residents are confidential and not subject to the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act [Chapter 14, Article 3 NMSA 1978]. The state ombudsman shall not disclose the identity of any complainant, resident, client or patient about whom the office maintains files or records unless:
(1)the complainant, resident, client or patient or the legal representative of that person consents in writing to the disclosure;
(2)the complainant, resident, client or patient gives oral