New Mexico Statutes
§ 28-16B-4 — Service agreement monitoring and enforcement
New Mexico § 28-16B-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-16B-4 (2026).
A. The office of guardianship shall monitor professional guardians providing services to income-eligible protected persons and enforce agreements the office has executed with guardianship and legal services providers. In carrying out this duty, the office may:
(1)have access to case records, copies of court filings and reports, financial records and other records maintained by guardianship and legal services providers related to the services provided to income-eligible protected persons, unless specifically sequestered by the court;
(2)petition the court of jurisdiction for access to records that have been sequestered;
(3)conduct annual comprehensive service reviews to ensure service providers comply with service agreements and statutory duties;
(4)visit protected persons to evaluate t