New Mexico Statutes
§ 28-1-11 — Hearing procedures
New Mexico § 28-1-11
Ch. 28Human Rights
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-11 (2026).
A.The respondent to a complaint made pursuant to Section 28-1-10 NMSA 1978 may file a written answer to the complaint, appear at the hearing, give testimony and be represented by counsel and may obtain from the commission subpoenas for any person or for the production of any evidence pertinent to the proceeding. The complainant shall be present at the hearing and may be represented by counsel. Each party shall have the right to amend his complaint or answer.
B.A panel of three members of the commission designated by the chairman shall sit, and a decision agreed upon by two members of the panel shall be the decision of the commission. However, no commissioner who has filed a complaint may sit on the panel hearing his complaint. Hearings also may be conducted by a hearing officer employed