New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-7-30 — Duty to report; penalty
New Mexico § 27-7-30
Ch. 27Public Assistance
Art. 7Adult Protective Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-7-30 (2026).
A.Any person, including financial institutions, having reasonable cause to believe that an incapacitated adult is being abused, neglected or exploited shall immediately report that information to the department.
B.The report required in Subsection A of this section may be made orally or in writing. The report shall include the name, age and address of the adult, the name and address of any other person responsible for the adult's care, the nature and extent of the adult's condition, the basis of the reporter's knowledge and other relevant information.
C.Any person failing or refusing to report, or obstructing or impeding any investigation, as required by Subsection A of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D.The department may assess a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dolla