New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-7-24 — Involuntary protective services and protective placement;
New Mexico § 27-7-24
Ch. 27Public Assistance
Art. 7Adult Protective Services
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-7-24 (2026).
penalty.
A.If an adult lacks the ability to consent to receive protective services or protective placement, those services or placement may be ordered by a court on an involuntary basis through an emergency order pursuant to the Adult Protective Services Act or through appointment of a guardian or conservator.
B.In ordering involuntary protective services or protective placement, the court shall authorize only that intervention that it finds to be least restrictive of the adult's liberty and rights consistent with the adult's welfare and safety. The basis for such a finding shall be stated in the record by the court.
C.The incapacitated or protected adult shall not be required to pay for involuntary protective services or protective placement unless that payment is authorized by the cou