New Mexico Statutes
§ 27-2B-8 — Resources
New Mexico § 27-2B-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 27-2B-8 (2026).
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination. B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:
(1)two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;
(2)one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources, excluding funds deposited in an individual development account established pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act or a qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(3)the value of the principal residence of the participant;
(4)the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members; and (5) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000). C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considere